Government Law College
Regular Mode
5 Years B.A.LL.B. Degree Course

Eligibility Criteria for Admission


The eligibility criteria for admission, is as per the Bar Council of India Regulations-2009 and State Government Norms. The eligibility norms as prescribed by the University and approved by the Syndicate are as follows:

Educational Qualification : Candidates should have passed Higher Secondary (10+2) (or) equivalent examinations and should have secured not less than 45% of marks (in aggregate). Candidates belonging to SC/ST communities should have secured 40% of marks (in aggregate).

As per G.O.(Ms.) No.418, Law (LS) Department, dated 03.07.2012, on the basis of merit list 4% of the total seats have been allotted to the Higher Secondary Course (+2) Vocational Stream candidates.

Age limit for admission: No age limit

Employed candidates are not eligible to apply.

Note:

(1) Candidates should have obtained (+2) Mark Statements in the qualifying examination on the date of counselling. Otherwise, their candidature will not be considered.

(2) The applicants who have obtained 10+2 directly without having any basic qualification are not eligible for admission to the law courses

3 Years LL.B. Degree Course

Eligibility Criteria for Admission


The eligibility criteria for admission, is as per the Bar Council of India Regulations-2009 and State Government Norms. The eligibility norms as prescribed by the University and approved by the Syndicate are as follows:

Educational Qualification : Candidates should have passed any Bachelor’s Degree Course (Regular/Private/OUS) of any University recognized by University Grants Commission and should have secured not less than 45% of marks (in aggregate). Candidates belonging to SC/ST communities should have secured 40% of marks in aggregate in the qualifying degree course.

For purpose of ranking, marks obtained in the Major and Allied subjects alone will be taken into account. [G.O.Ms.No.83, Law (LS) Department, dtd. 19-04-2007]

Age limit for admission: No age limit.

Employed candidates are not eligible to apply.

Note:

(1) Candidates should have obtained the Degree/Provisional Certificate in the qualifying examination on the date of their counselling. Otherwise, their candidature will not be considered.

(2) The applicants who have obtained 10+2 or Graduation/Post Graduation through Open University System directly without having any basic qualification are not eligible for admission to the law courses.